Mr Invisible
Banned
- Joined
- Apr 26, 2008
- Messages
- 0
- Reaction score
- 47
https://www.bulldogs.com.au/news/2019/07/08/local-juniors-named-in-15-years-merit-team/
bulldogs.com.au
Mon 8 Jul 2019, 12:02 PM
The Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs are pleased to confirm that four local juniors have been named in the 2019 Australian Secondary Schools Rugby League 15 years Merit team.
Paul Alamoti (Milperra Colts), Iverson Teo (Milperra Colts), Joash Papalii (St Johns Eagles) and Solomone Saukuru (Milperra Colts) were named in a 13-man side following the completion of the championships held in Redcliffe last week.
Alamoti was named at centre, Teo at halfback, Papalii selected at number nine and Saukuru in the front-row.
The centre was named NSWCCC’s most valuable player and that tops an impressive few months for the outside back following his selection in the New South Wales Harold Matthews rep side who defeated NSW Country 16s, as well as being named in the NSW 16s, who defeated an under 16s Pasifika team at Belmore.
The four juniors all featured in this year’s Harold Matthews side who went down to the Newcastle Knights in the Grand Final.
The recent championship held over six days was won by NSW CCC, defeating NSW CIS 14-6 in the final.
TEAM
1 Siteni TAUKAMO Newington College (NSW CCC)
2 Cody PARRY Farrer Memorial Agricultural High (NSW CHS)
3 Paul ALAMOTI Marist College, Kogarah (NSW CCC)
4 Robert TOIA St Joseph's College, Nudgee (QLD)
5 Siotame HANSEN Patrician Brothers, Blacktown (NSW CCC)
6 Oliver CUMMINS St Augustine's College (NSW CIS)
7 Iverson TEO Endeavour Sports High School (NSW CHS)
8 Trent VEUKISO Aspley State High School (QLD)
9 Joash PAPALII Holy Spirit College, Lakemba (NSW CCC)
10 Solomone SAUKURU Westfields Sports High (NSW CHS)
11 Michael ABDOW Oakhill College (NSW CIS)
12 Kaden WILLIAMS James Sheahan Catholic College (NSW CCC)
13 Myles MARTIN Patrician Brothers, Blacktown (NSW CCC)
bulldogs.com.au
Mon 8 Jul 2019, 12:02 PM
The Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs are pleased to confirm that four local juniors have been named in the 2019 Australian Secondary Schools Rugby League 15 years Merit team.
Paul Alamoti (Milperra Colts), Iverson Teo (Milperra Colts), Joash Papalii (St Johns Eagles) and Solomone Saukuru (Milperra Colts) were named in a 13-man side following the completion of the championships held in Redcliffe last week.
Alamoti was named at centre, Teo at halfback, Papalii selected at number nine and Saukuru in the front-row.
The centre was named NSWCCC’s most valuable player and that tops an impressive few months for the outside back following his selection in the New South Wales Harold Matthews rep side who defeated NSW Country 16s, as well as being named in the NSW 16s, who defeated an under 16s Pasifika team at Belmore.
The four juniors all featured in this year’s Harold Matthews side who went down to the Newcastle Knights in the Grand Final.
The recent championship held over six days was won by NSW CCC, defeating NSW CIS 14-6 in the final.
TEAM
1 Siteni TAUKAMO Newington College (NSW CCC)
2 Cody PARRY Farrer Memorial Agricultural High (NSW CHS)
3 Paul ALAMOTI Marist College, Kogarah (NSW CCC)
4 Robert TOIA St Joseph's College, Nudgee (QLD)
5 Siotame HANSEN Patrician Brothers, Blacktown (NSW CCC)
6 Oliver CUMMINS St Augustine's College (NSW CIS)
7 Iverson TEO Endeavour Sports High School (NSW CHS)
8 Trent VEUKISO Aspley State High School (QLD)
9 Joash PAPALII Holy Spirit College, Lakemba (NSW CCC)
10 Solomone SAUKURU Westfields Sports High (NSW CHS)
11 Michael ABDOW Oakhill College (NSW CIS)
12 Kaden WILLIAMS James Sheahan Catholic College (NSW CCC)
13 Myles MARTIN Patrician Brothers, Blacktown (NSW CCC)