Hey everyone, I ranked my top 20 albums of this year. What's yours?
1. Sólstafir - Berdreyminn
2. Woe - Hope Attrition
3. Cormorant - Diaspora
4. Below - Upon A Pale Horse
5. Mastodon - Emperor Of Sand
6. Monolord - Rust
7. Paradise Lost - Medusa
8. Spirit Adrift - Curse Of Conception
9. Power Trip - Nightmare Logic
10. Katla - Móðurástin
11. Tau Cross - Pillar Of Fire
12. Winds Of Leng - Horrid Dominion
13. Dead Cross - Dead Cross
14. Elder - Reflections Of A Floating World
15. The Black Dahlia Murder - Nightbringers
16 Wode- Servants Of The Counter Cosmos
17. Pallbearer - Heartless
18. Cannibal Corpse - Red Before Black
19. Mutoid Man - War Moans
20. Cavalera Conspiracy - Psychosis
OK, these are my top 20. It may need adjustment though 'cause I'm pretty sure I missed a fair few:
1. Troldhaugen - Idiot+syncrasies
2. Myrkur - Mareridt
3. Trivium - The Sing and the Sentence
4. Mors Principum Est - Embers of a Dying World
5. Caligula's Horse - In Contact
6. Leprous - Malina
7. Arch Enemy - Will to Power
8. Solstafir - Berdreyminn
9. Paradise Lost - Medusa
10. The Night Flight Orchestra - Amber Galactic
11. Ne Obliviscaris - Urn
12. Decapitated - Anticult
13. Kreator - Gods of Violence
14. Fit for an Autopsy - The Great Collapse
15. Wintersun - The Forest Seasons
16. Cavalera Conspiracy - Psychosis
17. Zeal & Ardor - Devil is Fine
18. The Atomic Bitchwax - Force Field
19. Woe - Hope Attrition
20. Darkest Hour - Godless Prophets & the Migrant Flora